Neighbourhoods

Rental yield by neighbourhood in Spain

642 neighbourhoods in 14 cities, each with its sale price, rent and Total Return (IRR) for a typical flat, computed from official data with the CasaROI engine. Pick a city to see its neighbourhoods ranked by yield.

Updated September 2026 · official data

The cities with the highest median Total Return are València (10.9%), Málaga (10.9%), Santa Cruz de Tenerife (10.0%); the most expensive per square metre are Palma (€5,156/m²), Madrid (€4,808/m²), Barcelona (€4,345/m²).

Sale prices come from registered transactions (Madrid and Barcelona) or portal indices adjusted to transaction prices; rents from SERPAVI (the legal cap in stressed rental zones) or idealista asking rents adjusted to achievable rent; appreciation from 10- and 15-year idealista series. Every figure is dated and sourced on its page.

Cities

CityAreasSale €/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
València673,04314.85.8%10.9%
Málaga753,57315.25.1%10.9%
Santa Cruz de Tenerife162,78613.25.6%10.0%
Palma375,15619.34.5%9.9%
Madrid1534,80818.84.7%9.6%
Alicante212,80212.85.1%9.6%
Las Palmas202,53812.15.9%8.9%
Zaragoza252,19611.76.2%7.8%
Sevilla442,70812.95.2%7.1%
Granada292,61310.14.5%6.9%
Murcia481,5539.07.0%6.7%
Pamplona102,8729.64.1%4.2%
Barcelona864,34514.63.9%4.0%
Bilbao113,50812.34.2%3.8%

How we calculate the Total Return →