Neighbourhoods · Málaga

Rental yield by neighbourhood in Málaga

Málaga has a median gross yield of 5.1% and a median Total Return (IRR) of 10.9% for a typical flat. Here are its 75 neighbourhoods, ranked by yield, each with sale price, rent and IRR and its own page.

Updated September 2026 · official data

The median sale price is €3,573/m² and the achievable market rent is €15.2/m² per month. Prices run from €2,276/m² in Mangas Verdes to €6,604/m² in La Malagueta, a factor of 2.9.

The highest gross yields are in Las Flores (8.0%), Parque del Sur (7.4%) and La Florida (7.3%); the most expensive neighbourhoods are La Malagueta (€6,604/m²), Monte Sancha (€6,604/m²) and Centro Historico (€5,705/m²). The typical-flat IRR ranges from 8.3% in Monte Sancha to 14.7% in Las Flores.

Every neighbourhood page shows its rank in the city, the rent range, historical appreciation and a typical flat computed with CasaROI's standard assumptions (70% mortgage, sale after 10 years). Asking prices in Málaga have grown by 6.5% a year on average over the last 10 and 15 years (idealista).

All 75 neighbourhoods, by gross yield

AreaSale €/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
Las Flores· city-level data2,27615.18.0%14.7%
Parque del Sur· city-level data2,27614.07.4%13.9%
La Florida2,38114.57.3%13.0%
El Torcal2,79116.57.1%13.7%
Las Delicias2,92217.07.0%13.6%
Dos Hermanas2,79716.47.0%13.6%
Victoria Eugenia2,76715.66.8%13.2%
Giron2,92216.46.7%13.2%
Portada Alta2,51014.16.7%13.1%
Fuente Alegre2,65014.56.6%11.0%
La Luz2,79115.26.5%12.9%
Ciudad Jardín· city-level data2,51413.76.5%12.9%
Suarez2,97315.56.3%12.6%
El Tomillar2,85814.76.2%10.5%
Cortijo Bazan· city-level data2,55313.26.2%12.4%
La Trinidad3,12815.96.1%12.4%
Parque Victoria Eugenia2,76714.06.1%12.3%
Los Casinis· city-level data2,55313.06.1%12.3%
Cristo de la Epidemia3,41216.95.9%12.2%
Conde de Ureña3,29716.15.9%12.1%
Los Cipreses· city-level data2,55312.55.9%12.0%
Pizarrillo2,83213.55.7%9.4%
El Ejido3,48116.25.6%11.7%
Camino de Antequera3,32815.55.6%10.9%
Santa Cristina2,95913.75.6%11.6%
Jardin de Malaga· city-level data2,74012.85.6%11.6%
Puerta Blanca3,72317.25.5%11.7%
Alegria de la Huerta· city-level data2,74012.65.5%11.5%
Los Guindos3,77917.15.4%11.5%
Huelin3,64416.35.4%11.4%
Olletas3,30214.85.4%11.4%
San Rafael2,95913.25.4%11.3%
Mangas Verdes· city-level data2,27610.35.4%11.2%
Parque Ayala3,64416.25.3%11.4%
Jardin de la Abadia3,64416.05.3%11.3%
La Merced4,37019.15.2%11.3%
Cerrado de Calderon4,31718.45.1%10.6%
Capuchinos3,95416.75.1%11.0%
Carranque3,57315.35.1%11.1%
Los Tilos3,27513.85.1%10.9%
La Union3,27514.05.1%11.0%
La Barriguilla3,19613.75.1%10.1%
Perchel Sur4,19717.55.0%10.9%
Santa Paula3,77915.75.0%10.9%
Guadalmar3,17213.35.0%10.9%
La Goleta4,37717.84.9%10.7%
La Victoria4,14016.84.9%10.7%
Perchel Norte4,01316.34.9%10.7%
El Molinillo3,95416.04.9%10.7%
El Tejar3,55514.54.9%9.8%
Hacienda Bizcochero3,55514.44.9%9.8%
Campanillas3,22012.94.8%10.0%
Parque Clavero4,69118.34.7%10.5%
San Felipe Neri4,37717.14.7%10.5%
Plaza de Toros Vieja4,19716.64.7%10.5%
Ciudad Universitaria3,79414.84.7%9.5%
Parque Mediterraneo3,77914.74.7%10.4%
Haza Cuevas3,57314.14.7%10.5%
El Palo4,00415.14.5%9.7%
El Romeral3,79414.34.5%9.3%
Cortijo Alto3,74113.94.5%9.2%
Teatinos3,74113.94.5%9.2%
El Consul3,79413.94.4%9.1%
El Limonar4,97017.94.3%9.9%
Miraflores del Palo4,69116.84.3%9.3%
La Princesa4,47416.14.3%9.9%
Puerto4,88117.04.2%9.7%
Martiricos· city-level data3,78313.34.2%9.7%
Los Castillejos3,72813.24.2%9.7%
Ensanche Centro4,88116.74.1%9.6%
Centro Historico5,70518.63.9%9.3%
La Roca· city-level data3,78312.23.9%9.1%
Pedregalejo4,85415.03.7%8.4%
La Malagueta6,60419.23.5%8.7%
Monte Sancha6,60417.83.2%8.3%

See Málaga on the map →

How we calculate the Total Return →