Neighbourhoods · Granada

Rental yield by neighbourhood in Granada

Granada has a median gross yield of 4.5% and a median Total Return (IRR) of 6.9% for a typical flat. Here are its 29 neighbourhoods, ranked by yield, each with sale price, rent and IRR and its own page.

Updated September 2026 · official data

The median sale price is €2,613/m² and the achievable market rent is €10.1/m² per month. Prices run from €1,208/m² in Casería de Montijo to €3,654/m² in Parque Lagos, a factor of 3.0.

The highest gross yields are in Casería de Montijo (10.6%), Cartuja (9.7%) and Campo Verde (8.7%); the most expensive neighbourhoods are Parque Lagos (€3,654/m²), Barrio de Albaicín (€3,419/m²) and Haza Grande (€3,373/m²). The typical-flat IRR ranges from 2.0% in Fargue to 15.3% in Casería de Montijo.

Every neighbourhood page shows its rank in the city, the rent range, historical appreciation and a typical flat computed with CasaROI's standard assumptions (70% mortgage, sale after 10 years). Asking prices in Granada have grown by 3.6% a year on average over the last 10 and 15 years (idealista).

All 29 neighbourhoods, by gross yield

AreaSale €/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
Casería de Montijo1,20810.710.6%15.3%
Cartuja1,26910.39.7%12.4%
Campo Verde1,42410.38.7%14.2%
La Paz1,5439.07.0%8.5%
Almanjáyar1,3487.86.9%10.1%
Parque Nueva Granada1,87610.66.8%10.7%
Cerrillo de Maracena - Periodistas2,05110.46.1%7.4%
Angustias - Chana - Encina2,10610.56.0%10.9%
Joaquina Eguaras1,8148.85.8%6.8%
Barrio de Zaidín2,2409.45.0%8.2%
Pajaritos2,4479.94.9%5.9%
San Ildefonso2,52010.14.8%9.0%
Pedanías de Granada2,61310.24.7%9.1%
San Matías - Realejo3,05611.54.5%3.6%
Centro - Sagrario2,95011.14.5%5.7%
Camino de Ronda2,72610.24.5%5.6%
Plaza de Toros2,71510.14.5%4.8%
Cervantes2,5179.44.5%5.4%
Rosaleda - Juventud2,98010.94.4%8.7%
San Francisco Javier2,79310.24.4%4.7%
Fígares2,80410.04.3%5.2%
La Cruz2,5488.94.2%4.3%
Campus de la Salud3,22010.94.1%6.9%
Bobadilla2,7979.54.1%8.2%
Barrio de Albaicín3,41911.03.9%6.0%
Avda. Federico Garcia Lorca - Nueva Estación Autobuses2,8608.83.7%7.6%
Parque Lagos3,6549.53.1%2.6%
Haza Grande3,3738.43.0%4.7%
Fargue3,3737.92.8%2.0%

See Granada on the map →

How we calculate the Total Return →