Neighbourhoods · Murcia

Rental yield by neighbourhood in Murcia

Murcia has a median gross yield of 7.0% and a median Total Return (IRR) of 6.7% for a typical flat. Here are its 48 neighbourhoods, ranked by yield, each with sale price, rent and IRR and its own page.

Updated September 2026 · official data

The median sale price is €1,553/m² and the achievable market rent is €9.0/m² per month. Prices run from €927/m² in Los Ramos to €3,405/m² in La Catedral, a factor of 3.7.

The highest gross yields are in Barriomar - La Purísima (10.0%), Cobatillas (9.7%) and Llano de Brujas (9.6%); the most expensive neighbourhoods are La Catedral (€3,405/m²), San Lorenzo (€3,302/m²) and Juan Carlos I (€3,228/m²). The typical-flat IRR ranges from 1.9% in Jerónimo y Avileses to 11.7% in Cobatillas.

Every neighbourhood page shows its rank in the city, the rent range, historical appreciation and a typical flat computed with CasaROI's standard assumptions (70% mortgage, sale after 10 years). Asking prices in Murcia have grown by 1.9% a year on average over the last 10 and 15 years (idealista).

All 48 neighbourhoods, by gross yield

AreaSale €/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
Barriomar - La Purísima1,1809.810.0%11.5%
Cobatillas1,0438.49.7%11.7%
Llano de Brujas9397.59.6%7.6%
Monteagudo1,0568.49.5%11.6%
Puente Tocinos1,0898.59.4%11.4%
Torreagüera9417.29.2%6.9%
Santiago el Mayor1,1758.99.1%10.5%
Gea y Truyols1,1178.28.8%6.7%
Beniaján1,0587.88.8%6.6%
Los Ramos9276.58.4%5.5%
La Paz1,3209.18.3%9.5%
Barrio del Progreso1,2618.78.3%8.9%
Alberca1,4019.48.1%8.8%
Vistabella1,4739.67.8%9.0%
La Fama1,62010.47.7%9.0%
Espinardo1,4068.97.6%9.2%
Garres y Lages1,2888.27.6%5.0%
Sangonera la Verde1,1757.47.6%4.6%
Era Alta1,1737.37.5%7.5%
Cabezo de Torres1,4539.07.4%6.8%
San José de la Vega1,2537.77.4%4.4%
El Palmar1,2797.87.3%7.5%
Sucina1,4578.67.1%4.2%
San Juan1,6599.77.0%8.0%
San Andrés - San Antolín1,6129.47.0%7.9%
Casillas1,4318.47.0%8.4%
El Ranero1,99511.06.6%8.3%
El Carmen1,6809.36.6%7.4%
San Pio X1,7189.16.4%6.4%
Ronda Sur1,5288.06.3%6.7%
Infante Juan Manuel1,7138.96.2%6.8%
San Pedro2,13210.86.1%6.8%
Jerónimo y Avileses1,5777.65.8%1.9%
Guadalupe2,0389.75.7%2.2%
Santa Eulalia2,1329.75.5%5.7%
San Nicolás2,1199.75.5%5.8%
San Antón1,9939.25.5%5.8%
La Flota2,35110.35.3%6.2%
Santa María de Gracia2,2569.55.1%5.1%
Santa Catalina - San Bartolomé2,69310.64.7%4.7%
San Miguel2,88810.34.3%3.9%
Juan de Borbón2,4988.94.3%4.5%
Vistalegre2,8279.84.2%3.7%
Juan Carlos I3,22811.14.1%4.5%
Zarandona2,7448.93.9%3.9%
Baños y Mendigo2,2817.53.9%2.4%
La Catedral3,40510.13.6%2.7%
San Lorenzo3,3029.33.4%2.4%

See Murcia on the map →

How we calculate the Total Return →