Neighbourhoods · Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Rental yield by neighbourhood in Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Santa Cruz de Tenerife has a median gross yield of 5.6% and a median Total Return (IRR) of 10.0% for a typical flat. Here are its 16 neighbourhoods, ranked by yield, each with sale price, rent and IRR and its own page.

Updated September 2026 · official data

The median sale price is €2,786/m² and the achievable market rent is €13.2/m² per month. Prices run from €1,405/m² in Tristán - García Escámez - Somosierra to €3,831/m² in Urbanización Anaga, a factor of 2.7.

The highest gross yields are in Tristán - García Escámez - Somosierra (9.9%), La Salud (8.5%) and Chimisay - Las Delicias - Miramar (7.3%); the most expensive neighbourhoods are Urbanización Anaga (€3,831/m²), Los Llanos - El Cabo (€3,736/m²) and Toscal (€3,573/m²). The typical-flat IRR ranges from 8.1% in Urbanización Anaga to 15.1% in Tristán - García Escámez - Somosierra.

Every neighbourhood page shows its rank in the city, the rent range, historical appreciation and a typical flat computed with CasaROI's standard assumptions (70% mortgage, sale after 10 years).

All 16 neighbourhoods, by gross yield

AreaSale €/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
Tristán - García Escámez - Somosierra· city-level data1,40511.69.9%15.1%
La Salud1,60811.48.5%13.6%
Chimisay - Las Delicias - Miramar· city-level data1,89811.57.3%11.6%
Anaga· city-level data2,66014.06.3%11.0%
Buenavista - Chapatal2,32712.26.3%10.8%
Los Gladiolos2,55612.96.1%10.5%
Añaza2,06910.25.9%9.7%
La Salle - Cuatro Torres2,91213.85.7%10.1%
Villa Ascensión - El Perú - Cruz del Señor2,38411.05.5%9.7%
Ifara - Las Mimosas3,28114.95.4%9.8%
Centro3,19614.55.4%10.8%
Salamanca - Uruguay3,29313.75.0%9.1%
Duggi - Rambla - Los Hoteles3,35713.54.8%8.8%
Toscal3,57313.54.5%9.4%
Urbanización Anaga3,83113.94.4%8.1%
Los Llanos - El Cabo3,73612.64.0%8.7%

See Santa Cruz de Tenerife on the map →

How we calculate the Total Return →