Aranjuez · Madrid

Rental yield in Aranjuez

Aranjuez is an affordable area for Madrid, with a high rental yield and a Total Return below the city average. Here is what a typical flat in Aranjuez costs to buy and rent, and the Total Return (IRR) it delivers, compared with the other areas of Aranjuez.

Average returnUpdated September 2026 · official data

Sale price

2,092

€/m² · second-hand homes

Rent

11.2

€/m² per month · market rate

Gross yield

6.4%

annual rent ÷ price

Total Return

9.1%

10-year IRR · typical flat

Appreciation

+3.6%

a year, 10-15 year history

Cash flow

€28

per month, year 1, after tax

What the data says

Aranjuez is an area of Aranjuez, in the Madrid metropolitan area. The reference sale price is €2,092/m², based on the Fotocasa index adjusted to transaction prices: 51% below the Madrid median (€4,309/m²). It ranks 152 of 153 areas in the Madrid region by price.

The achievable market rent is around €11.2/m² per month (municipal index; idealista asking rents adjusted to achievable rent): about €829 a month for a typical 74 m² flat, with no legal cap. The gross yield (annual rent ÷ price) comes to 6.4%, 1.5 points above the city median (4.9%): rank 29 of 153 by gross yield.

With a 70% mortgage at 4.00% over 25 years and a sale after 10 years, the estimated Total Return (IRR) for that typical flat is 9.1%, below the Madrid median (9.4%). It takes about €57,763 of cash (deposit, taxes and costs), and first-year cash flow after tax is €28 a month.

Asking prices in Aranjuez have grown by an average of 3.6% a year over the last 10 and 15 years (idealista, December 2025). Historical, not a forecast: it is the appreciation the modelled sale assumes.

A typical flat in Aranjuez

The same standard assumptions as the CasaROI map: change the mortgage, term or tax profile in your account and the Total Return is recalculated for your case.

Size
74 m²
Purchase price
€154,808
Monthly rent
€829
Cash needed · deposit + transfer tax + costs
€57,763
Monthly cash flow (year 1)
€28
Total Return (IRR)
9.1%

Assumptions: 70% mortgage over 25 years at 4.00%, sale after 10 years, Spanish tax resident at a 37% marginal rate, no renovation.

Nearest areas, ranked by gross yield

Area€/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
Parla2,10812.97.3%11.0%
Casco Histórico de Vallecas2,88417.07.1%11.1%
Valdemoro2,26112.66.7%9.8%
Aranjuez2,09211.26.4%9.1%
Pinto2,52913.16.2%9.0%
Arganda del Rey2,29211.86.2%9.5%
Getafe2,90014.76.1%10.1%
Fuenlabrada2,52712.55.9%9.8%
Butarque3,23710.23.8%6.2%

See Aranjuez on the map →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a square metre cost in Aranjuez?

€2,092/m² on average, based on the Fotocasa index adjusted to transaction prices. A typical 74 m² flat costs about €154,808, 51% below the Madrid median.

How much is rent in Aranjuez?

Around €11.2/m² per month at market rates: €829 a month for a 74 m² flat, with no legal cap.

Is Aranjuez a good buy-to-let investment?

The gross yield is 6.4% (Madrid median: 4.9%). With a 70% mortgage and a sale after 10 years, the estimated Total Return (IRR) is 9.1% against a city median of 9.4%. It depends on your financing and tax residency: with your own profile the number can change.

Is Aranjuez in a stressed rental zone?

No. Aranjuez is not a declared stressed rental zone: rents are set by the market, with no legal cap.

Buying in Aranjuez?

Paste the listing and we tell you whether it holds up at that price: legal rent, taxes, red flags and a verdict.

Sources and method

  • Sale: idealista · municipal sale-price report (June 2026) · ÷1,13 a precio de transacción (calibrado vs registral Madrid/BCN)
  • Rent: idealista · informe municipal de alquiler (June 2026), ajustado a renta alcanzable (×0,95); contraste SERPAVI 2024
  • Appreciation: average of the 10- and 15-year rates of the area's asking price — historical, not a forecast
Calculated with official data:SERPAVI · Min. ViviendaCatastroINEBCE · Euríbor

How we calculate the Total Return →