Alcorcon · Madrid

Rental yield in Alcorcón

Alcorcón is an affordable area for Madrid, with an average rental yield and a Total Return below the city average. Here is what a typical flat in Alcorcón costs to buy and rent, and the Total Return (IRR) it delivers, compared with the other areas of Alcorcon.

Average returnUpdated September 2026 · official data

Sale price

2,998

€/m² · second-hand homes

Rent

13.9

€/m² per month · market rate

Gross yield

5.6%

annual rent ÷ price

Total Return

8.7%

10-year IRR · typical flat

Appreciation

+4.1%

a year, 10-15 year history

Cash flow

-€68

per month, year 1, after tax

What the data says

Alcorcón is an area of Alcorcon, in the Madrid metropolitan area. The reference sale price is €2,998/m², based on the Fotocasa index adjusted to transaction prices: 30% below the Madrid median (€4,309/m²). It ranks 122 of 153 areas in the Madrid region by price.

The achievable market rent is around €13.9/m² per month (municipal index; idealista asking rents adjusted to achievable rent): about €1,070 a month for a typical 77 m² flat, with no legal cap. The gross yield (annual rent ÷ price) comes to 5.6%, 0.7 points above the city median (4.9%): rank 56 of 153 by gross yield.

With a 70% mortgage at 4.00% over 25 years and a sale after 10 years, the estimated Total Return (IRR) for that typical flat is 8.7%, below the Madrid median (9.4%). It takes about €85,251 of cash (deposit, taxes and costs), and first-year cash flow after tax is -€68 a month.

Asking prices in Alcorcon have grown by an average of 4.1% a year over the last 10 and 15 years (idealista, December 2025). Historical, not a forecast: it is the appreciation the modelled sale assumes.

A typical flat in Alcorcón

The same standard assumptions as the CasaROI map: change the mortgage, term or tax profile in your account and the Total Return is recalculated for your case.

Size
77 m²
Purchase price
€230,846
Monthly rent
€1,070
Cash needed · deposit + transfer tax + costs
€85,251
Monthly cash flow (year 1)
-€68
Total Return (IRR)
8.7%

Assumptions: 70% mortgage over 25 years at 4.00%, sale after 10 years, Spanish tax resident at a 37% marginal rate, no renovation.

Nearest areas, ranked by gross yield

Area€/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
Vista Alegre3,19922.48.4%14.3%
Águilas3,21617.66.6%12.3%
Buenavista3,26917.56.4%11.5%
Campamento3,38717.96.3%12.0%
Móstoles2,65913.56.1%11.2%
Leganés2,88314.36.0%10.3%
Aluche3,37715.95.6%11.0%
Alcorcón2,99813.95.6%8.7%
Cuatro Vientos4,32018.65.2%10.4%

See Alcorcón on the map →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a square metre cost in Alcorcón?

€2,998/m² on average, based on the Fotocasa index adjusted to transaction prices. A typical 77 m² flat costs about €230,846, 30% below the Madrid median.

How much is rent in Alcorcón?

Around €13.9/m² per month at market rates: €1,070 a month for a 77 m² flat, with no legal cap.

Is Alcorcón a good buy-to-let investment?

The gross yield is 5.6% (Madrid median: 4.9%). With a 70% mortgage and a sale after 10 years, the estimated Total Return (IRR) is 8.7% against a city median of 9.4%. It depends on your financing and tax residency: with your own profile the number can change.

Is Alcorcón in a stressed rental zone?

No. Alcorcon is not a declared stressed rental zone: rents are set by the market, with no legal cap.

Buying in Alcorcón?

Paste the listing and we tell you whether it holds up at that price: legal rent, taxes, red flags and a verdict.

Sources and method

  • Sale: idealista · municipal sale-price report (June 2026) · ÷1,13 a precio de transacción (calibrado vs registral Madrid/BCN)
  • Rent: idealista · informe municipal de alquiler (June 2026), ajustado a renta alcanzable (×0,95); contraste SERPAVI 2024
  • Appreciation: average of the 10- and 15-year rates of the area's asking price — historical, not a forecast
Calculated with official data:SERPAVI · Min. ViviendaCatastroINEBCE · Euríbor

How we calculate the Total Return →