Carabanchel · Madrid

Rental yield in Carabanchel, by neighbourhood

Carabanchel is a district of Madrid with 7 neighbourhoods, a median sale price of €3,269/m² (32% below the city median) and a median Total Return (IRR) of 11.4% against 9.6% for Madrid. Here are its neighbourhoods ranked by yield, each with its own page.

Updated September 2026 · official data

The median rent is €18.0/m² per month and the median gross yield 6.4% (city: 4.7%). Prices run from €2,885/m² in Abrantes to €4,117/m² in Comillas. The highest yields are in Vista Alegre (8.4%), Puerta Bonita (7.3%) and Buenavista (6.4%).

Asking prices in Carabanchel have grown by 5.2% a year on average over the last 10 and 15 years (idealista, December 2025): historical, not a forecast. Each neighbourhood page shows a typical flat computed with CasaROI's standard assumptions (70% mortgage, sale after 10 years) and its rank in the district and the city.

All 7 neighbourhoods, by gross yield

AreaSale €/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
Vista Alegre3,19922.48.4%14.3%
Puerta Bonita2,89517.77.3%12.7%
Buenavista3,26917.56.4%11.5%
Abrantes2,88515.56.4%11.4%
Opañel3,47018.06.2%11.2%
San Isidro3,64118.16.0%10.9%
Comillas4,11718.05.2%9.9%

See Madrid on the map →

How we calculate the Total Return →