Arganzuela · Madrid

Rental yield in Arganzuela, by neighbourhood

Arganzuela is a district of Madrid with 7 neighbourhoods, a median sale price of €5,741/m² (19% above the city median) and a median Total Return (IRR) of 10.0% against 9.6% for Madrid. Here are its neighbourhoods ranked by yield, each with its own page.

Updated September 2026 · official data

The median rent is €21.5/m² per month and the median gross yield 4.5% (city: 4.7%). Prices run from €5,468/m² in Chopera to €6,810/m² in Atocha. The highest yields are in Palos de la Frontera (5.3%), Delicias (4.9%) and Chopera (4.7%).

Asking prices in Arganzuela have grown by 6.1% a year on average over the last 10 and 15 years (idealista, December 2025): historical, not a forecast. Each neighbourhood page shows a typical flat computed with CasaROI's standard assumptions (70% mortgage, sale after 10 years) and its rank in the district and the city.

All 7 neighbourhoods, by gross yield

AreaSale €/m²Rent €/m²GrossIRR
Palos de la Frontera5,67925.15.3%11.2%
Delicias5,50022.64.9%10.7%
Chopera5,46821.34.7%10.3%
Acacias5,74121.54.5%10.0%
Imperial5,77621.04.4%9.8%
Legazpi5,88919.44.0%9.1%
Atocha6,81022.03.9%9.0%

See Madrid on the map →

How we calculate the Total Return →